Grammy Awards 2014: Bruno Mars, Gloria Estefan & More Land Nominations

Getty Images (2)

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:
"Calm Down Gurrl" — Kathy Griffin
"I'm Here To Help" — Craig Ferguson
"A Little Unprofessional" — Ron White
"Live" — Tig Notaro
"That's What I'm Talkin' About" — Bob Saget

 

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
"Kinky Boots"
"Matilda: The Musical"
"Motown The Musical"

 

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Argo -- Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby -- Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi -- Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln -- John Williams, composer
Skyfall -- Thomas Newman, composer
Zero Dark Thirty -- Alexandre Desplat, composer

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
"Atlas" from "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" -- Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
"Silver Lining" from "Silver Linings Playbook" -- Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall"-- Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
"We Both Know" from "Safe Haven" -- Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
"Young And Beautiful" from "The Great Gatsby" --Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
"You've Got Time" from Orange Is The New Black -- Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

 

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
Bound Away -- Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
California Pictures For String Quartet -- Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Koko On The Boulevard -- Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra -- Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts -- Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

 

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Invitation -- Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
On Green Dolphin Street-- Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Side Hikes - A Ridge Away -- Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Skylark -- Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Wild Beauty -- Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

 

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
La Vida Nos Espera -- Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Let's Fall In Love
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress -- John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Swing Low -- Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
What A Wonderful World -- Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan) 

 

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package
Automatic Music Can Be Fun -- Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Long Night Moon -- Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Magna Carta...Holy Grail -- Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Metallica Through The Never --  Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
The Next Day -- Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Brussels Affair -- Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) -- Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) -- Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
The Smith Tapes -- Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) -- Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

 

NOTES

Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) -- Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Call It Art 1964-1965 -- Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Electric Music For The Mind & Body -- Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps -- Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story -- Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 -- Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album
Call It Art 1964-1965
Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

 

PRODUCTION, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Annie Up -- Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
The Blue Room -- Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here -- Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
...Like Clockwork -- Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
The Moorings -- Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Random Access Memories -- Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy
Pharrell Williams

 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) -- Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) -- Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) -- Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) -- Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) -- Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

 

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses -- Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) -- Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Signature Sound Opus One -- Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Sixteen Sunsets -- Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Sprung Rhythm -- Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

 

FIELD: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Hymn To The Virgin -- Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
La Voie Triomphale -- Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Roomful Of Teeth -- Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Vinci: Artaserse -- Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Winter Morning Walks -- David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Jay David Saks

 

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 -- Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1 -- Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva -- Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 -- Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps -- Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

 

Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Vinci: Artaserse
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

 

Best Choral Performance
Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts -- Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Palestrina: Volume 3 -- Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra -- Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Pärt: Adam's Lament -- Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Whitbourn: Annelies -- James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas -- Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Cage: The 10,000 Things -- Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Duo -- Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Roomful Of Teeth -- Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Times Go By Turns -- New York Polyphony

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti -- Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra -- Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
The Edge Of Light -- Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 -- Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx -- Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 -- Maria João Pires

 

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Drama Queens -- Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Mission -- Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Schubert: Winterreise -- Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Wagner -- Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Winter Morning Walks -- Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

 

Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik -- Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Holmboe: Concertos -- Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Tabakova: String Paths -- Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 -- Magnus Lindberg, composer
Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament -- Arvo Pärt, composer
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto -- Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks -- Maria Schneider, composer
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices -- Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
Safe And Sound -- Capital Cities (Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer)
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film -- Jay Z (Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers)
Can't Hold Us -- Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton (Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers)
Suit & Tie -- Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)
I'm Shakin' -- Jack White (Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer)

 

Best Music Film
Live 2012 -- Coldplay (Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer)
¡Cuatro! -- Green Day (Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer)
I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up! -- Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite (Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer)
Live Kisses -- Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)
The Road To Red Rocks -- Mumford & Sons (Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer)

 

Share this 
About this author1

Priscilla Rodriguez, Associate Editor

Priscilla Rodriguez is Latina.com’s Associate Editor. She provides coverage on nearly every topic with a focus on celebrity entertainment. Before hitting the pavement at Latina, Priscilla worked for various outlets including Teen.com, InStyle and Us Weekly. You can follow her on Twitter @priscilrodrig.

Like this post? Contribute to the discussion!